847-866-8049 info@piventheatre.org

Main-Stage

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1995 | 1992 | 1991 | 1988 | 1986 | 1985 | 1983 | 1982 | 1979 | 1977

2018

A Home on the Lake

Written by Stephen Fedo and Tim Rhoze. Directed by Tim Rhoze

Ensemble:
Christopher M. Walsh
Abigail Boucher
Rachel Shapiro
Nicholia Q. Aquirre
Jelani Pitcher
Sean Blake
US Tara Bouldry
Zach Finch
Jamie Black
Sarai Shacklett

Crew:
Director, CoWriter Tim Rhoze
Writer Stephen Fedo
Dramaturg, Script Supervisor Elizabeth Swanson
Scenic Designer Kristen Martino
Technical Director Shea Messinger
Lighting Designer Jason Lynch
Sound Designer Christie Twille
Costume Designer Melissa Perkins
Properties Designer Angela McIlvain
Stage Manager Andie Fitch
Production Manager Jeri Frederickson
Producer/Executive Director Leslie Brown
Casting Director Catherine Miller
Assistant to the Director Anna Castelaz

2017

main stage theatre productions archive
Dance for Beginners

By MT Cozzola; Developed in part with Chicago Dramatists, Meghan Beals, Artistic Director
May 13th-June 11th, 2017
Previews May 11th and 12th

Cast:
Laurie Larson
Dev Kennedy
Dillon Kelleher
Jean Marie Koon
Jim Heatherly
Samuel Woodhull

Stage Manager: Stephanie Hurovitz*
Production Manager: Jessica Forella
Assistant Production Manager: Brennan Jones
Choreographer: Christina Ernst
Casting Director: Eleanor Axt
Scenic Design: Ashley Ann Woods
Technical Director: Glenn Fields
Lighting Design: Diane D. Fairchild
Sound Design: Steve Labedz
Assistant Sound Design: Ben Zeman
Costume Design: Robert S. Kuhn
Properties Design: Devon Green

2016

Dead Man Walking

By Tim Robbins
Adapted from the book by Sister Helen Prejean
Directed by Mikalina Rabinsky
April 16-May 15, 2016

Patricia Lavery*
Jay Reed – current teacher
Donna Osowski – current teacher
Cicso Lopez
Josh Carroll
Matt Rockwood
Aayisha Humphrey
Robin Chaplik
Steve Lords
Stephanie Monday
Doug Schuetz
Marc Harley Wilson
Paulette Hicks
Erica Bittner
Connor Baty
Ben Ring
Casey Bond
Kennith Martin
James Anthony Zoccoli
Antora Delong
Kalman Slater
Jack Halverson
Ronny Stein
Heidi Katz
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Rebecca McNamara
Assistant to the Director:
Nicholia Aguirre
Stage Manager:
Ashlee Ruth Wiseman*
Dramaturg:
Brennan Jones
Scenic Designer:
Jacob Watson
Master Carpenter:
Justin Longnecker
Lighting Designer:
RB “Mickie” Marie
Costume Designer:
Steph Taylor
Costume Intern:
Lilly Bond
Sound Designer:
Alex Palma
Projections Designer:
Cat Wilson
Properties Designer:
John Buranosky
Dialect Coach:
Adam Goldstein
Production Manager:
Jessica Forella
Assistant Stage Manager
Ellen Johnson

2015

Melancholy

By Sarah Ruhl and Todd Almond
Directed by Polly Noonan
May 2-June 7, 2015
Midwest Premiere

Chris Ballou
Emily Grayson
Kelli Harrington
Lauren Paris
Ryan Lanning
Stephanie Stockstill

Musicians:
Yuriy Geyer
Jacob Grenz
Merrick Jones
Sara Morrow

Assistant Director: Hannah Friedman
Musical Director: Aaron Benham
Assistant Musical Director: Kevin Reeks
Scenic Designer: Jacob Watson
Master Carpenter: Justin Longnecker
Lighting Designer: Rachel Levy
Costume Designer: Stephanie Cluggish
Sound Designer: Alex Palma
Properties Designer: Austin Kopsa
Violence Designer: Victor Bayona
Dialect Coach: Adam Goldstein
Stage Manager: Jessica Forella
Assistant Stage Manager: Sarah Bernstein

2014

 

Ivanov

By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Joyce Piven
Adapted by Sheldon Patinkin
May 31-June 29, 2014

Dan Smith
Aayisha Chanel-Humphrey
Ginat Tanner
Stephen Fedo
Bernard Beck*
Jay Reed
Marc Wilson
Kathleen Ruhl
Susan Payne O’Brien
Brent Barnes
Maya Friedler
Susan Applebaum
Heidi Katz
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Director: Teresa Veramendi
Dramaturg: Teresa Veramendi
Scenic Designer: Jacob Watson
Master Carpenter: Frank R. Sjodin
Lighting Designer: Rachel Levy
Costume Designers: Erica Hohn and Hanna Wisner
Sound Designer: Christopher Dunn-Rankin
Properties Designer: Chad Duda
Dialect Coach: Adam Goldstein
Production Manager: Chad Duda
Stage Manager: Jessica Forella
Assistant Stage Manager: Matthew Nadler

Language Archive

By Julia Cho
Directed by Polly Noonan
February 20-March 23, 2014
Chicago Premiere

Paul Fagen
Abigail Boucher
Emily Tate
Torrey Hanson*
Caron Bunis
Paul Tinsley* member Actor’s Equity Association

Director: Jeri Frederickson
Original Music: Gregory Hirte
Scenic Designer: Jacob Watson
Master Carpenter: Frank R. Sjodin
Lighting Designer: Rachel Levy
Costume Designer: Skye Geerts
Sound Designer: Alex Palma
Dialect Coach: Adam Goldstein
Production Manager: Leslie Brown
Stage Manager: Jessica Forella

2012

 

Tusk Tusk

By Polly Stenham
Directed by Jennifer Green
September 12 – October 14, 2012
National Premiere

Olivia Cygan
Bryce Lunsky
Gabriel Stern
Joanne Underwood
Jeff McLane
Austin Moore

Assistant Director: Marti Lyons
Scenic Designer: Chad Bianchi
Lighting Designer: Mac Vaughey
Costume Designer: Skye Geerts
Sound Designer: Jeffrey Levin
Properties Designer: Jeff Shields
Violence Designer: Richard Gilbert and Victor Bayona of R&D Choreography
Make-up Designer: Austin Moore
Dialect Coach: Kate DeVore
Dramaturg: Andrea Sharavsky
Stage Manager: Jessica Forella
Assistant Stage Manager: Claire Shavzin
Assistant to the Director: Andrea Sharavsky

Cities of Light

Written by Rebecca Joy Fletcher
Directed by Marti Lyons
November 7 – December 11, 2010

Rebecca Joy Fletcher
Allison Hendrix

Co-Music Directors: Allison Hendrix & Christopher Dunn-Rankin
Musical Arrangements: Bob Goldstone
English lyrics by: R.J. Fletcher, S. M. Hanan, J. Lawrence
Dramaturge: Joseph Megel
Production Manager: Jodi Gottberg Igrisan
Production Stage Manager: Erin McDowell
Assistant Director: K. Hannah Friedman
Scenic Design: Roger Wykes
Lighting Design: Mac Vaughey
Costume Design: Skye Geerts
Sound Design: Christopher Kriz
Properties Design: Jesse Gaffney

Encores

“Lady With a Dog: The Lady with a Lapdog” by Anton Chekhov (author) in a version by Sarah Ruhl (adaptation)
“The Trick” by Anton Chekhov (author) in a version by Stephen Fedo (adaptation) and Joyce Piven (adaptation)
“After the Theatre” by Anton Chekhov (author) in a 2012 version by Polly Noonan (adaptation)
Directed by Joyce Piven
April 16-May 20, tadalafil 2012

Joanne Underwood
Dan Smith
Susan Applebaum
Michael Moran
Allison Hendrix
Gillian Hemme
Aly Skalare
Tom Schneider
Olivia Sygan
Warren Weber

Assistant Director: K. Hannah Friedman
Music Director: Christopher Dunn-Rankin
Choreographer: Christina Ernst
Production Manager: K. Hannah Friedman
Production Stage Manager: Jessica Forella
Alternate Stage Manager: Chad Duda
Technical Director: Aaron Menninga
Scenic Design: Aaron Menninga
Lighting Design: Mac Vaughey
Costume Design: Skye Geerts
Sound Design: Christopher Dunn-Rankin
Viewpoints Consultant: Roger Smart
Assistants to the Director: Catherine Lynch and Heidi Katz
Graphic Designer: Jessica DuJong

2010

 

Number of People

Written and directed by Emilie Beck
March 8 – April 18, 2010
World Premiere

Bernard Beck

Production Stage Manager: John Kearns
Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer
Technical Director: Aaron Menninga
Lighting Design: John Horan
Costume Design: Bill Morey
Original Music & Sound Design: Jack Arky
Asst. Stage Manager: Skye Robinson Hillis
Production Assistant: James Jauss
Production Manager: Jodi Gottberg
Audience Development Associate: David Chack

The Three Sisters

Written By Anton Chekhov
Directed by Joyce Piven
Adapted by Sarah Ruhl
October 18 – November 21, 2010
Chicago Premiere

Brent T. Barnes: Kulygin
Ravi Batista*: Irina
Dave Belden: Andrei
Marcus Davis: Fedotik
Kevin D’Ambrosio: Ferapont
John Fenner Mays: Chebutykin
Andy Hager: Tuzenbach
Amanda Hartley: Natasha
Jacob Murphy: Rode
Saren Nofs-Snyder: Masha
Jay Reed: Solyony
Kathleen Ruhl: Anfisa
Daniel Smith: Vershinin
Joanne Underwood: Olga
Susan Applebaum: Anfisa U/S
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Producer: Jodi Gottberg
Production Stage Manager: Wendy Woodward*
Scenic Design:  Aaron Menninga
Technical Director: Bernard Chin
Lighting Design: Andrew Iverson
Costume Design: Bill Morey
Composition & Sound Design: Collin Warren
Sound Engineer: Alex Bradford Ruhlin
Properties Design: Jesse Gaffney
Asst. Director & Dramaturg: Stephen Fedo
Asst. Stage Manager: Chad Duda
Asst. to the Director: Skye Robinson Hillis
Costume Assistant: Melissa Ng
Graphic Design: Clayton Smith
Production Intern: Nathaniel Williams

Late a Cowboy Song

Written by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Jessica Thebus
July 26 – August 29, 2010
Jeff Awards Recommended
Chicago Premiere

Lawrence Grimm
Polly Noonan
Kelli Simpkins

Stage Manager: John Kearns
Production Manager: Jodi Gottberg
Set Design: John Dalton
Lighting Design: JR Lederle
Costume Design: Janice Pytel
Sound Design: Andre Pluess
Projections Design: Stephen Mazurek

2009

 

Disappearing Act

Written By Nikolai Gogol
Adapted and Directed by Stephen Fedo
April 27, 2009 – May 31, 2009
World Premiere

Ravi Batista
Audre Budrys
Derek Czaplewski
Brooks Darrah
Matt Goines
Jay Reed
Kathleen Ruhl
Sam Wootten

Production Manager: Jodi Gottberg
Production Stage Manager: S. G. Heller
Set & Lighting Design: Matt Gawryk
Costume Design: William Morey
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Properties Design: Jodi Gottberg
Choreographer: Annie Beserra
Asst. Stage Manager: Rebecca Butler
Production Assistant: James Jauss

Two by Pinter

The Lover and the Collection
Written By Harold Pinter
Directed by Joyce Piven
October 12 – November 15, 2009

2008

 

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me

Written by Frank McGuinness
Directed by Jennifer Green
November 3, 2008 – December 7, 2008
Jeff Awards Recommended

Brooks Darrah
Paul Dunckel
James Vincent Meredith

Production Stage Manager: S. G. Heller
Set Design: Matt Gawryk
Lighting Design:  Ohn Horan
Costume Design: Chantal Calato
Prop Design: Jodi Gottberg
Production Assistant: James Jauss

Because They Have No Words

Written by Tim Maddock & Lotti Louise Pharriss
Directed by Emilie Beck
June 22, 2008
Jeff Award for Best Sound Design: Jack Arky, Nominated for Best Ensemble

Tim Maddock
DuShon Monique Brown*
Marla Caceres
Jennifer Coombs
Lawrence Grimm*
Sean Walton
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Michael Caloia*
Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Assistant Director: Elissa Weinzimmer
Set Design: Courtney O’Neill
Lighting Design: Christopher Ash
Sound Design & Original Composition: Jack Arky
Costume Design: Nikki Delhomme
Set Dresser: Kat Powers
Sound Board Operator: James Gill
Set Construction: Jill Gretter & Erin Diener
Production Assistants: James Jauss / Jodi Gottberg

2007

 

What Dreams May Come

Adapted by Joyce Piven & Stephen Fedo
Directed by Joyce Piven
November 8, 2007 – December 16, 2007
American Visions through Jewish Eyes
New adaptations of stories by Delmore Schwartz, Isaac Bashevis Singer and Bernard Malamud

Brent T. Barnes: Father / Albert Gans / Tumler
Ravi Batista: Del /Raizel
Bernard Beck*: Grandfather / Rabbi Lifschitz / Elder Gans / Dr. Margolin
Sarah Bendix: Mother / Rifkele / Ensemble
Sean Blay: Ensemble
Kate Ducey: Ensemble
Maya Friedler: Grandmother / Gretl / Ensemble
Jessica Saxvik: Ensemble
Kate Schultz: Ensemble
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Andrew Bennett
Production Stage Manager: Adam Fox*
Scenic Design: Tom Burch
Costume and Mask Design: Nikki Delhomme
Lighting Design: Pete Dully
Choreographer: Marla Lampert**
Sound Design / Original Music: Robert Steel
Rifkele Mask Design: Sarah Bendix
Dialect Coach: Eva Breneman
Assistant Stage Manager / Sound Board Operator: Lauren Aimone

Mad Dancers

Written by Yehuda Hyman
Directed by Jennifer Green
May 17, 2007 – June 24, 2007
Chicago Premiere

Richard Banden: Yudel / T’Mok / Street Person
Ravi Batista: The Rebbe
Bernard Beck*: The Old Gentleman / M.C. / Waiter
Dieterich Gray*: Elliot Green
Stacie Beth Green: Naftali / Brenda
Mark Larson: Nosson
Chris Lopez: Shimon / The Gardener / Bob
Rebbe’s Followers: Renee Callahan, Esteban Andres Cruz, Nicole Miller, Sarah Winkler
Adam Ruben (Nosson), Esteban Andres Cruz (Yudel): Understudies
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Andrew Bennett
Production Stage Manager: Wendy Woodward*
Scenic / Lighting Designer: Christopher Ash
Choreographer: Allison Kurtz
Costume Designer: Betsy Elizabeth Ann McKnight
Sound Designer / Original Music: Robert Steel
Dialect Coach: Eva Breneman
Production Assistant:  James Jauss
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle

2006

 

Chekhov Stories

Directed by Joyce Piven
Adapted by Stephen Fedo and Joyce Piven
November 9, 2006 – December 17, 2006
Stories: Darling, Engagement, Woman Without Prejudice, The Trick

Jessica Honor Carleton: Yelena / Nadya
Aaron Christensen*: Pustovalov / Sasha
Nathan Drackett: Maxim
Stacie Beth Green: Olenka / Nadya
Neal Grofman: Kukin / Father Andrei
Fran Karbens: Nana
Will Kinnear: Yelena’s Father / Smirnin
Brendan Marshall-Rashid: Anton / Andrei
Irit Levit: Yelena’s Mother / Nina / Smirnin’s Wife
James Byrne: Sasha
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Andrew Bennett
Production Stage Manager: Wendy Woodward*
Set / Lighting Design: Christopher Ash
Costume Design: Betsy Elizabeth Ann McKnight
Sound Design / Original Music: Robert Steel
Puppet Design: Michael Montenegro
Dialect Coach: Eva Breneman
Viewpoints Coach: Jon Berry
Choreography: Allison Kurtz
Production Asst: James Jauss
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle
Photography: Christopher Ash

Lady Chaplin

Written by Michael Stock
Directed by Jennifer Green
May 25, 2006 – June 25, 2006
World Premiere

Jonathan Pereira*: Charlie Chaplin
Allan Aquino: Kono
Bernard Beck*: Morris Samuels
Paul Dunckel: James Agee
Jenni Fontana: Oona O’Neill Chaplin
Dieterich Gray / David Belden: Ed Sullivan
Stacie Beth Green: Leta Grey Chaplin
Jamie Parker: Young Leta / Lolita McMurray
Mary Ross: Mother
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Wendy Woodward*
Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Set/Lighting Design: Christopher Ash
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Costume Design: Betsy McKnight
Dialect Coach: Susan Philpot
Choreography: Allison Kurtz
Production Asst: James Jauss
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle / Allan Aquino
Photography: Christopher Ash

2005

 

A Festival of Jewish Stories

Directed by Joyce Piven
Adapted by Stephen Fedo
November 10, 2005 – December 18, 2005
Stories: The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud, Zlateh the Goat by Isaac Bashevis Singer, Tale of the Moon by Isaac Peretz and The Loudest Voice Grace Paley.

Bernard Beck*: Feivel, Abramowitz, Salzman
Beth Jacoby*: Mrs. Abramowitz, Lily, Mrs. Salzman
Michael Stock*: Reuven, Mr. Bialik, Leo Finkle
Lauren Hirte: Zlateh, Shirley, Stella
Donna Osowski: Leah, Mrs. Kornbluh
Will Kinnear: Mr. Hilton
Ani Poladian: Hayim, Aaron, Ensemble
Aliya Charney: Anna, Barrel, Ensemble
Nik Mitseff: Chanon, Ensemble
Seamus McMahon: Ensemble
Isa Qasim: Ensemble
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Kim Forbes*
Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Asst. Director: Sarah Bendix
Set / Lighting Design: Christopher Ash
Costume Design: Betsy McKnight
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Aerial Consultant: Sylvia Hernandez
Prop Design: Mikalina Majewski / Sarah Bendix
Photographer: Christopher Ash
Technical Director: Tony Adams
Sound Board Op: Nikki Parker
Production Asst: James Jauss

Great Expectations

Written by Charles Dickens
Directed by Jennifer Green
Adapted by Michael Stock
May 19, 2005 thru June 26, 2005
World Premiere Adaptation

Joyce Piven*: Miss Havisham
Bernard Beck*: Jaggers / Magwitch
Kathleen Christianson: Mrs. Joe / Molly
Brooks Darrah*: Joe / Arthur
Paul Dunckel: Orlech / Drummel / Compeyson
Dieterich Gray: Herbert Pocket
Greta Sidwell Honold: Estella
Michael Quinn: Pip
Jessica Erin Zweig: Biddy / Sarah Pocket
Joe Kloehn: Child Pip
Isa Qasim: Child Pip
Seamus McMahon: Child Herbert
Olivia Cygan: Child Estella
Maya Friedler: Understudy Miss Havisham
Aliya Charney: Understudy Child Estella
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Wendy Woodward*
Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Set/Lighting/Co-Costume Design:  Christopher Ash
Co-Costume Design: Betsy McKnight
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Technical Director: Tony Adams
Dialect Coach: Eva Breneman
Violence Design: R&D Choreography
Costuming Asst.: Lauren Cerkiewicz
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle

2004

 

Our Country's Good

Written by Timberlake Wertenbaker
Directed by Jennifer Green
October 14, 2004 – November 21, 2004

Melissa Briskman: Duckling Smith / Lt. Will Dawes
Paul Dunckel: Ketch Freeman / Major Robbie Ross
Bryson Engelen: Caesar / Capt. Watkin Tench
Jeremy Glickstein: John Wisehammer / Reverend Johnson
Dieterich Gray: Robert Sideway / Capt. David Collins
Andy Hager: Midshipman Harry Brewer / Capt. Jemmy Campbell / John Arscott
Laurie Larson: Dabby Bryant / Lt. George Johnstone
James Meredith*: Capt. Arthur Phillip / Aborigine
Scott Shallenbarger: 2nd Lt. Ralph Clark
Joanne Underwood: Mary Brenham / 2nd Lt. William Faddy
Niki Williams: Liz Morden / Meg Long

Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth R. English*
Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Asst. Director: Jennifer Barclay
Set Design: Christopher Ash
Costume Design: Michelle Tesdall
Lighting Design: Jessica Benardello
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Technical Director: Tony Adams
Violence Design: R&D Choreography
Dialect Coach: Susan Philpot
Dramaturg: Dieterich Gray
Production Assts.: James Jauss, Donna Osowski, Jared Kling
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle
Photography: Christopher Ash / Mark Weidling

Eurydice

Written by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Joyce Piven
June 20 2004

Polly Noonan: Eurydice
Bernard Beck*: Father
Sean Cooper: Orpheus
Dieterich Gray: Nasty Man
Maya Friedler: Grandmother
Shizue Roche-Adachi: Little Stone
Aliya Charney: Loud Stone / Little Stone
Ani Poladian: Loud Stone
Alex Block: Big Stone
Greta Honold / Kyle Chipman: understudies
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Adam Fox*
Production Manager: Brett Presson
Scenic Design: Polly Noonan & Lynne Koscielniak
Sound Design: David Earle
Composer: Gregory Hirte
Costume Design: Janice Pytel
Asst. to Director: Donna Osowski
Asst. Stage Managers: Jared Kling / Mike Eisenstein
Viewpoints Coach: Jennifer Barclay
Graphic Design: KT Luby
Photography: Adam Fox, Jennifer Sultz, Polly Noonan

2003

 

Skyscraper

Written by David Auburn
Directed by Scott Shallenbarger
October 16, 2003 – November 23, 2003

Aaron Christensen*: Raymond
Joanne Underwood: Jessica
Larry Wiley: Louis
Gita Tanner: Vivian
Marcia Reinhard: Jane
Jeremy Glickstein: Joseph
David Waggoner / Jessica Zweig: Understudies
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth R. English*
Production Manager: Micky York
Set / Lighting Design: Christopher Ash
Sound Design: Robert Steel
Costume Design: Jennifer Green
Asst. Costumer: Elizabeth Grantner
Master Carpenter: Tom Herman
Photography:  Mark Weidling / Christopher Ash

Collected Stories

Written by Donald Margulies
Directed by Joyce Piven
May 28, 2003 – July 6, 2003

Maya Friedler: Ruth
Cheryl Graeff*: Lisa
Kathleen Ruhl: Understudy Ruth
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Micky York
Production Stage Manager: Brett Presson / Elizabeth Grantner
Scenic Design: John Dalton
Lighting Design: Lynne Koscielniak
Costume Design: Ryan Magnuson & Liz Rinaldi
Sound Design: Scott Ian Lefton
Photographer: Mark Weidling

Abingdon

Written by Maria Irene Fornes
Directed by Jessica Thebus
April 4, 2003 – May 11, 2003

Oscar Avila
Chris Cinereski
Erica Elam
Lynne Hall
Jonathan Pereira
Kent Reed*
Elaine Robinson
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Micky York
Production Stage Manager: Brett Presson
Set Design: John Dalton
Costume Design: Liz Rinaldi
Sound Design: Scott Ian Lefton
Properties Design: Lorna Johnson

The Guys

Written by Anne Nelson
Directed by Anna D. Shapiro
At the Lakeshore Theatre
January 15, 2003 – January 26, 2003
Performed at the Lakeshore Theatre

Jeremy Piven & Alicia Goranson*
Daniel J. Travanti* & Shira Piven*
Daniel J. Travanti * & Joan Cusack*
Daniel J. Travanti* & Natalie West*
Harry J. Lennix* & Natalie West*
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Producer: Richard Friedman
Associate Producer: Jennifer Sultz
Production Stage Manager: Rebecca Green*
Production Assistant: Emily Johnstone
Technical Director: Dan Hooker
Lighting Design: J.R. Lederle
Choreographer: Annie Beserra
Graphic Design: Erik Koelle
Photographer: Michael Brosilow

2002

 

Mad Forest

Written by Caryl Churchill
Directed by Jennifer Green
November 24, 2002
Winner of Gay Chicago Magazine’s After Dark Award for Outstanding Ensemble

Gary Alexander
Bernard Beck
T.J. Cimfel
Sean Cooper
Paul Dunckel
Laurie Larson
Marcia Reinhard
Steven Schine
Gita Tanner
Joanne Underwood
David Waggoner
Thad Anzur

Production Manager: Micky York
Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Scenic Design: John Dalton
Costume Design: Liz Rinaldi
Sound Design: Scott Ian Lefton
Properties Design: Cybele Moon
Violence Design: R&D Choreography
Technical Director: Michael Happ
Dialect Coach: Eric Armstrong
Vocal Coach: Micky York
Dramaturg: Bernard Beck
Language Consultant: Hannelore Lott
Photography: Mark Weidling

Melancholy Play: A Chamber Musical

Written by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Jessica Thebus
June 28, 2002 – August 4, 2002
Jeff Nominated for Best Original Score: Gregory Hirte

Scot Morton: Lorenzo
Polly Noonan: Tilly
Geoff Rice: Frank
Gita Tanner: Joan
Amy Warren: Frances
Gregory Hirte: Musician
Sean Cooper: Frank Understudy

Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Production Managers: Jen Sultz/Micky York
Original Music by Gregory Hirte/Jeffrey Weeter
Set Design: John Dalton
Lighting Design: Lynne Koscielniak
Sound Design/Vocal Coach: Micky York
Costume Design: Mary Trumbour
Asst. Director: Nina Billone

Speed the Plow

Written by David Mamet
Directed by Joyce Piven & Jennifer Green
April 19, 2002 – May 26, 2002

F. David Roth: Charlie Fox
Justine Scarpa: Karen
Christian Stolte: Bobby Gould

Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Production Manager: Alexis Macnab
Set Design: Geoffrey Curley
Lighting Design: Lynne Koscielniak
Costume Design: Allison Greaves
Sound Design: Micky York
Asst. Director: Morgan Leavitt
st. Stage Manager: Andy Schneeflock
Master Carpenter: Michael J. Freeburg
Scenic Painter: David Hanke
Fight Choreographer: Stephanie Repin
Choreographer/Dance Consultant: Annie Beserra
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Photographer: Mark Weidling
Dramaturg: Carrie Goodman

Rosa Lublin

adapted & directed by Robin Chaplik
February 1, 2002 – March 10, 2002
Based on stories by Cynthia Ozick
Joseph Jefferson Award for Best New Adaptation

Celeste Lynch: Rosa Lublin
Bernie Landis: Persky
Carmella Mulvihill: Stella
Laura Scott Wade: Young Rosa
Thad Anzur: Tree/Sunbather
Steven Schine: Finklestein/Storekeeper/Sunbather

Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz/Alexis Macnab
Production Stage Manager: Micky York
Set & Projection Design: Lynne Koscielniak
Costume Design: Allison Greaves
Sound Design: Bob Rokos
Prop Design: Sarah Bendix / Jennifer Sultz
Asst. Stage Manager: Andy Schneeflock
Production Technical Director: Denise Bizer
Asst. Scenic & Projection Designer: Katie Bond
Lighting Design Team: Lynne Koscielniak, Andrew Meyers, Katie Bond
Carpenter: Peter Talbot
Scenic Painter: Kennedy Bizer
Dialect Coach: Eric Armstrong
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Photographer: Mark Weidling
Dramaturg: Bernard Beck
Language Consultant: Justine Jablonska

2001

 

Book of Days

Written by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Jennifer Green
October 4, 2001 – November 11, 2001

Melissa Sloane Briskman: Ginger
Craige Christensen*: Sharon
T.J. Cimfel: Earl
Sean Cooper: Rev. Bobby Groves
Paul Dunckel: Len
Jake Mailey*: Walt
Scot Morton: James
Tim Polk: Sheriff Conroy Atkins
Marcia Reinhard: Ruth
Kathy Ruhl: Martha
Joanne Underwood: Louann
David Waggoner: Boyd
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Asst. Production Manager: Alexis Macnab
Production Technical Director: Michael Freeburg
Set Designer: John Dalton
Costume Designer: Carmella Mulvihill
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Sound Designer: Kyle Rosenthal
Dialect Coach: Eric Armstrong
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris / Dave Belden
Photographer: Mark Weidling

King Lear

Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Shira Piven
June 7, 2001 – July 15, 2001

Byrne Piven*: Lear, King of England
Bernie Beck*: Earl of Gloucester
Brooks Darrah*: Earl of Kent
Paul Dunckel: Duke of Cornwall
Lawrence Grimm*: Edmund, bastard son to Gloucester
Neal Grofman: Duke of Burgundy / Oswald
James Vincent Meredith*: Edgar, son to Gloucester
Marcia Reinhard: Goneril
Shelia Marie Robinson: Gentlewoman
F. David Roth: Fool
Grahame Rush: Duke of Albany
Gita Tanner: Regan
Chris Tzoubris: King of France / Captain / Messenger
Joanne Underwood: Cordelia
Antonio D. Pryor: Understudy
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Production Stage Manager*: Elizabeth Ruth English
Production Technical Director: Tom Herman
Set/Costume Designer: Danila Korogodsky
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Sound Designer: Joseph Fosco
Assistant to the Director: Morgan Leavitt
Production Assistants: Claire Zawa, Rory Jobst
Dramaturgy: Rebekah Scallet
Fight Choreographer: “Sam” Alden
Fight Captain: Chris Tzoubris
Costume/Props Crew: Jennifer Sultz, Claire Zawa, Jennifer Green, Mikalina Majewski, Diane Leavitt, Michelle Vey, Elizabeth Grantner
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Photographers: Chris Tzoubris, Bob Tanner

American Voices

Directed by Thomas J. Cox & Byrne Piven
April 5, 2001 – May 13, 2001
New Adaptations of Stories: A Clean-Well Lighted Place, Hills Like White Elephants by Ernest Hemingway, Cathedral by Raymond Carver, The Gilded Six-Bits by Zora Neale Hurston, What Denny Brown Didn’t Know At Age Fifteen by Elizabeth Gilbert and Jaguar Jesus by Warren Leight.

Paul Dunckel: Fred Brown / Jaguar Jesus / Otis / Young Waiter / Robert
Jake Mailey*: Mr. Kalesky / Shopkeeper / Old Man / Man
James Vincent Meredith*: Joe / Old Waiter / Man
Chavez Ravine: Missie May / Waitress
Marcia Reinhard: Mrs. Brown / Joe’s Mother / Wife
Christina Thodos: Mrs. Kalesky / Jig
Duke Doyle: Denny Brown
Hakeem Hunter: Peter Kalesky
Daliya Karnofsky: Paulette Kalesky
Jeffrey Neuberger: Russell Kalesky
Benjamin Silverstein: Russell Kalesky
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Production Assistants: Brenda Durham & Chris Szymanski
Set Designer: John Dalton
Set Construction: Michael Freeburg
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Sound Designer: Joseph Fosco
Costume & Prop Design: Jennifer Green / Jennifer Sultz
Saxophonist: David Boykin
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Photographers: Lorry Robin / Bob Tanner

Three Sisters

by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Joyce Piven
February 8, 2001 – March 18, 2001

Bernie Beck*: Chebutykin
Rebecca Bloomfield: Anfisa
Jonathan Clark*: Andrei
Loren Crawford: Olga
Neal Grofman: Kulygin
Tom Herman: Ferapont/Understudy to Kulygin
David Parkes*: Vershinin
Marcia Reinhard: Natasha
F. David Roth: Tuzenbach
Grahame Rush: Officer/Understudy to Vershinin
Scott Stambach*: Solyony
Gita Tanner: Masha
Christina Thodos: Maid/Understudy
Chris Tzoubris: Fedotik/Under study to Tuzenbach
Joanne Underwood: Irina
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Stacey Duncan
Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Costume Designer: Rachel Healy
Set Designer: Danila Korogodsky
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Sound Designer: Joseph Fosco
Props: Elizabeth Grantner
Technical Director: Aaron Reisner
Assistant Technical Director: Eric Graves
Assistant Director: Morgan Leavitt
Production Assistant: Eric Graves
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Videography Consultant: Willy Laszlo
Photographer: Lorry Robin

2000

 

Burn This

Written by Lanford Wilson
Directed by Jennifer Green
November 12, 2000

Jonathan Clark: Burton*
F. David Roth: Pale
Justine Scarpa: Anna
Scott Shallenbarger: Larry
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Stacey Duncan
Technical Director: Tom Herman
Production Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner
Assistant Technical Director: Aaron Reisner
Assistant to Director/Producer: Katie Jefferis
Set Carpenter: Ryan Kitley
Scenic Designer: J. Branson
Sound Designer/Original Score: Barry Bennett
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Fight Choreographer: Dawn “Sam” Alden
Costumer: Tatjana Radisic
Scenic Painter: Michelle Caplan
Assistant Scenic Painter: Brian Sharpe
Props: Elizabeth Grantner
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Videography Consultant: Willy Laszlo
Photographer: Lorry Robin

The Illusion

Written by Pierre Corneille
Directed by Robin Chaplik
Adapted by Tony Kushner
June 2, 2000 – July 9, 2000

Bernard Beck*: Pridamant
Chris Farrell: Alacandre
Neal Grofman: The Amanuensis/Geronte
Scot Morton: Pleribo/Adraste/Prince Florilame
David Parkes*: Calisto/Clindor/Theogenes
Gita Tanner: Elicia/Lyse/Clarina
Chris Tzoubris: Matamore
Jacqueline Williams *: Melibea/Isabelle/Hippolyta
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Stacey Duncan
Assistant to the Director: Donna Osowski
Production Stage Manager: Julie A. Newland
Board Operator: Aaron Reisner
Technical Director: Tom Herman
Scenic Designer: J. Branson
Sound Designer: Joseph Fosco
Assistant Sound Designer: Kyle Rosenthal
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Fight Choreographer: Dawn “Sam” Alden
Costumer: Vicky Strei
Magic Consultant: Marshall Ellenstein
Scenic Painters: Michelle Caplan/Marie Carroll
Props: Jen Sultz/Stacey Duncan
Graphic Designer: Kris Dresen
Videography Consultant: Willy Laszlo
Photographer: Lorry Robin
Production Assistant: Kara Roseborough

Chekhov: The Stories

Adapted by Joyce Piven & Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Joyce Piven
March 17, 2000 – April 22, 2000
Stories: A Woman Without Prejudices, The Lady with the Pet Dog, The Chorus Girl, The Cook’s Wedding, Anna

Bernard Beck*: Danilo, Father, Modest
Dave Belden: Officer, His Excellency, Violinist
Matthew Berger Schorsch: Grisha, Brother 2
Craige Christensen*: Wife, Woman 2
Jonathan Clark*: Dmitry Gurov
Leah Gale: Pasha
Joe Gerrits:Dancer, Young Lover, Officer
Tom Herman: Anna’s Father
Lynn Hirsch: Nurse, Mother
Scot Morton: Kolpakov, Older Grisha, Man 2, Friend, Artynov
Ian Nelson-Johnson: Grisha, Brother 2
Kathy Ruhl: Pelageya, His Excellency’s Wife
Justine Scarpa: Mamma, Anna
Amy Michelle Smith: Dancer, Young Lover, Daughter, Brother 1
Chris Tzoubris: Maxim, Filka
Joanne Underwood: Anna Sergeyevna, Yelena
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Managers: Stacey Duncan/ Jennifer Sultz
Assistant Director: Robin Chaplik
Assistant to the Director: Maria Cuadra
Production Stage Manager: Julie A. Newland
Technical Director: Tom Herman
Set Designer: Danila Korogodsky
Sound Designer: Joseph Fosco
Assistant Sound Designer: Kyle Rosenthal
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Costumer: John Gion with Liz Passman
Props: John Gion
Graphic Designer: Chris Tzoubris
Videography Consultant: Willy Laszlo
Photographer: Lorry Robin
Choreographer: Toby Nicholson
Dance Captain: Amy Michelle Smith

Transformations 2000

Conceived & Directed by Byrne Piven
January 14 – February 20, 2000

Julian Bailey: Jacob, Virtual Sex Partner, Jesus
Bernard Beck*: Abraham, Galileo, Moses
Maya Friedler: Sarah, TV watching grandmother
Tom Herman: Pianist, Embryo’s Father, Old Isaac, Thamus
Ryan Kitley: Adam, Male God
Jeff McLane: Snake, Esau, Ogaloosa
Amanda Philipson: Embryo’s Mother, Virtual Sex Partner
Alan Potekin: Young Isaac
Chavez Ravine: “Transformations” Singer, Female God
Gita Tanner: Eve, Rebecca
* member Actor’s Equity Association

Production Manager: Jennifer Sultz
Production Stage Manager: Julie A. Newland
Technical Director: Thomas Herman
Set Designer: Danila Korogodsky
Sound Designer: Jeff McLane
Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers
Costume Construction: Darice Damata-Geiger & Troy Sheehan
Choreographic Assistance: Sylvia Hernandez, Sanna Longdon, Zohara Schuster
Videography Consultant: Willy Laszlo
Photographer: Lorry Robin
Graphic Design: Leah Oates / Jennifer Sultz
Composer “Rebecca’s Song”: Shira Piven
Composer “Transformations”: Stuart Katz
“Rebecca’s Song” & ”Transformations” lyrics: Byrne Piven