847-866-8049 info@piventheatre.org

History of YPC

Young People's Company Theatre Productions

 

2017-2018 Young People’s Company Theatre Productions

“My Home Is Far Away”

December 6-10, 2017

Company Director: Morven Higgins

Assistant Director: Liz Bell

Story Directors: Liz Bell, Jennifer Green, Morven Higgins, Mikalina Rabinsky

Lighting Designer: Evan Frank

Set Designer: Jonah White

Stage Manager: Andie Fitch

Costume Designer: Hanna Wisner

Ensemble: Gabi Bellows, Annabella Bhote, Lili Daskais, Liam Frostick, Sarah Douglas, Kara Kowalski, Kenneth Martin, Lochlan MacLean, Bruno Nobile, Zosia Nowak, Maya Parks, Caden Robertson, Alex Rhind, Amanda Thorsberg, Mattias Vanderwerf, Mary Xakellis, Jacob Wilson, and Demetrius Wright.

Storytellers: Mary Xakellis and the Company, Mattias Vanderwerf and the Company, Bruno Nobile, Gabi Bellows and the Company, Kara Kowalski and the Company

My Home Is Far Away

Director: Morven Higgin

Cast:Gabi Bellows, Annabella Bhote, Lili Daskais, Liam Frostick, Sarah Douglas, Kara Kowalski, Kenneth Martin, Lochlan MacLean, Bruno Nobile, Zosia Nowak, Maya Parks, Caden Robertson, Alex Rhind, Amanda Thorsberg, Mattias Vanderwerf, Mary Xakellis, Jacob Wilson, and Demetrius Wright.

Tam Lin

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Cast: Annabella Bhote, Liam Frostick, Lochlan MacLean, Kenneth Martin, Zosia Nowak, Amanda Thorsberg, Mattias Vanderwerf, Jacob Wilson

The Fisherman and His Wife

Director: Liz Bell

Cast: Gabi Bellows, Sarah Douglas, Bruno Nobile, Maya Parks, Alex Rhind, Amanda Thorsberg

Persephone

Director: Morven Higgins

Cast: Annabella Bhote, Liam Frostick, Kara Kowalski, Lochlan MacLean, Caden Robertson, Zosia Nowak, Demetrius Wright, Mary Xakellis

Without A Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven

Cast: The Company

Crescent Moon Bear

Director: Jennifer Green

Cast: Gabi Bellows, Lili Daskais, Sarah Douglas, Maya Parks, Caden Robertson

 

2016-2017 Young People’s Company

“Tell Ma A Story, Sister”

December 7-11, 2016

Company Director: Morven Higgins

Assistant Director: Liz Bell

Story Directors: Liz Bell, Jennifer Green, Morven Higgins, Mikalina Rabinsky

Lighting Designer: RB “Mickie” Marie

Set Designer: Milo Bue

Stage Manager: Brendan Stallings

Costume Designer: Shawn Quinlan

Music: Kenneth Martin and Alex Rhind

Ensemble: Annabella Bhote, Lili Daskais, Sarah Douglas, Dejah Dyer, Isabel Isaacson, Sally Kozminski, Hannah Litchman, Kenneth Martin, Bruno Nobile, Zosia Nowak, Maya Parks, Antoinette Pompe Van Meerdervoort, Alex Rhind, Rachel Santellano, Taylor Schmitt, Mattias Vanderwerf, and Jacob Wilson.

A Very Short Song

Author: Dorothy Parker

Cast: Lili Daskais

Prologue to a Saga

Author: Dorothy Parker

Directors: Bruno Nobile and Zosia Nowak

Cast: Isabel Isaacson and Antoinette Pompe Van Meerdervoort

Without a Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

Long Walk to Forever

Author: Kurt Vonnegut

With permission by Kurt Vonnegut LLC

Director: Jennifer Green

Cast: Isabel Isaacson and Alex Rhind

Arabian Nights

A Folk Tale

Director: Morven Higgins

Cast: Annabella Bhote, Hannah Litchman, Kenneth Martin, Bruno Nobile, Mattias Vanderwerf, and Jacob Wilson

After the Theatre

Author: Anton Chekhov

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Cast: Lili Daskais, Sarah Douglas, Dejah Dyer, Hannah Litchman, Rachel Santellano, and Taylor Schmitt

A Certain Lady

Author: Dorothy Parker

Directors: Bruno Nobile and Zosia Nowak

Cast: Annabella Bhote, Sarah Douglas, Hannah Litchman, and Zosia Nowak

 

Seven Ravens

A Fairy Tale

Director: Liz Bell

Cast: Sally Kozminski, Zosia Nowak, Maya Parks, and Antoinette Pompe Van Meerdervoort

2015-2016 Young People’s Company

“The Quality of Mercy”

Company Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Assistant Director: Catherine Lynch

Story Directors: Mikalina Rabinsky, Catherine Lynch , Morven Higgins, Jennifer Green

 

Lighting Designer:

Set Designer:

Stage Manager:

Costume Designer:

Music:

Ensemble: Miles Allen, Sean Collins, Talia Goerge-Karron, Isabel Isaacson, Sally Kozminski, Maya Krishnan, Hannah Litchman, Bruno Nobile, Zosia Smal, Allan Sokol, Megan Taylor, Katie Uttal, Wyatt Verlen, Agatha Walgreen

The Missing Axe

A Chinese Parable

Co-Created by: Miles Allen and Isabel Isaacson

Theft of Smell

A French Folk Tale

Director:  Catherine Lynch

Meat Loves Salt

An Appalachian Folk Tale

Director: Jennifer Green

Clever Manka

A Czechoslovakian Folktale

Director: Morven Higgins

Goose Girl

A Brothers Grimm Fairy Tale

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Without a Net

Conceived By: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

Players: Miles Allen, Sean Collins, Talia Goerge-Karron, Isabel Isaacson, Sally Kozminski, Maya Krishnan, Hannah Litchman, Bruno Nobile, Zosia Smal, Allan Sokol, Megan Taylor, Katie Uttal, Wyatt Verlen, Agatha Walgreen

Truth & Falsehood

An Egyptian Folk Tale

Director:  Catherine Lynch

2014-15 Young People’s Company

“Into Something Rich and Strange”

Company Director:Mikalina Rabinsky

Ensemble: Bailey Lawrence, Ben Ring, Bridey Jones, Emma Schragel, Hannah Litchman, Isabel Isaacson, Joe Sullivan, Joshua Wilson, Justine Ivanov, Kamille Garst, Katie Uttal, Livvie Avrick, Mia Drelich, Michael Faibishenko, Olivia Quinn, and Paul Simmons

Excerpt from The Tempest

Author: William Shakespeare

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Urashima

A Japanese Folktale

Director: Morven Higgins

The Light Princess

Author: George MacDonald

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Diamonds and Toads

A French Fairy Tale

Director: Catherine Lynch

A Medicine For Melancholy

Author: Ray Bradbury

Based on the short story “A Medicine For Melancholy” by Ray Bradbury, ©1959 by Ray Bradbury; renewed 1987 by Ray Bradbury.  Performed by permission of Don Congdon Associates, Inc.

Director: Jennifer Green

Without a Net

Conceived By: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

Excerpt from As You Like It

Author: William Shakespeare

Director: Livvie Avrick

2013-2014 Young People’s Company

An Unpredictable & Dangerous Age

December 11-15, 2013 

Company Directors:Rebecca Kling, Mikalina Rabinsky

Story Directors: Sara Bendix, Jen Green, Rebecca Kling, Mikalina Rabinsky

Stage Manager: Chad Duda

The Ensemble: Rania Adamczyk, Talia Adams, Hannah Antman, Livvie Avrick, Jaiden Fallo Sauter, Sunshine Figlio, Lily Fiske, Elisa Germond, Dana Glynn, Justine Ivanov, Fiona Maxwell, Benjamin Medina, Madison Pullman

Hansel & Gretel

A Fairy Tale

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Assistant Director/Violinist: Rania Adamczyk

Cast: Hannah Antman, Livvie Avrick, Elisa Germond, Benjamin Medina, Madison Pullman

Without a Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

maggie and milly and molly and may

Author: e e cummings

Director: Sarah Bendix

Cast: Jaiden Fallo Sauter, Sunshine Figlio, Elisa Germond, Dana Glynn

Diamonds and Toads

A French Fairy Tale

Director: Catherine Lynch

Clytie

A Greek Myth

Director: Sarah Bendix

Cast: Jaiden Fallo Sauter, Sunshine Figlio, Elisa Germond, Dana Glynn

Atalanta

A Greek Myth

Director: Rebecca Kling

Cast: Talia Adams, Livvie Avrick, Justine Ivanov, Fiona Maxwell, Benjamin Medina, Madison Pullman

Rose Red

From the novel, LOCAL GIRLS by Alice Hoffman

Adapted and directed by: Jennifer Green

Cast: Jaiden Fallo Sauter, Sunshine Figlio, Lily Fiske, Dana Glynn, Justine Ivanov, Fiona Maxwell

2012-2013 Young People’s Company

“100 Kisses”

Company Directors: Rebecca Kling & Mikalina Rabinsky

Ensemble: Rania Adamcyzk, Emily Adams, Talia Adams, Hannah Antman, Livvie Avrick, Kristen Bock, Elizabeth Brunell, Sunshine Figlio, Lily Fiske, Lia Frykman, Elisa Germond, Dana Glynn, Fiona Maxwell, Benjamin Medina, Adam Rothschild, Olivia Rowe, and Jerome Sacherer

 

The Swineherd

Story from Hans Christian Andersen

Director: Joanne Underwood

Without a Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

The Blue Rose

A Folktale

Director: Rebecca Kling

Arachne

A Greek Myth

Director: Ethan Ucker

The Standard of Living

Author: Dorothy Parker

Adapted By: Joyce Piven

Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

2011-2012 Young People’s Company

“Who Are We This Time: Celebrating 40 years of YPC”

 

Company Directors: Rebecca Kling & Mikalina Rabinsky

Ensemble: Emily Adams, Talia Adams, Sarah Aiken, Kristen Bock, Elizabeth Brunell, Jack Disselhorst, Rebecca Figlio, Elisa Germond, Dana Glynn, Laura Gray, Hannah Klaeser, Fiona Maxwell, Adam Rothschild, Olivia Rowe, Jerome Sacherer, Aly Sklare, Remy Spadaro, Nicky Weaver-Weinberg, and Warren Webber.

Princess & the Pea

Previously performed in 2004

Story from Hans Christian Andersen

Director: Joanne Underwood

Without a Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven

Originally presented in 1994

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

Who Am I This Time?

Previously performed in 1998

Author: Kurt Vonnegut

Director: Jennifer Green

Asst. Director: Liz Bell

Arabian Nights

Previously performed in 1999 & 2003

Story from the oral tradition

Director: Rebecca Kling

J & the Robbers

Previously performed in 1977

Story from the oral tradition

Director: Tom Herman

2010-2011 Young People’s Company

The Ordinary Made Extraordinary”

Company Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Assistant Director: Arabella Anderson

Set Designer: Rich Bryant

Stage Manager: Chad Duda

Ensemble: Emily Adams, Jonah Andrews, Marilyn Bass, Molly Bires, Chris Collins, Alyssa Dutkanych, Laura Gray, Ashleigh Jerkatis, Jordan Kindle, Hannah Klaeser, Shannon Kraemer, Shizue Roche Adachi, Jerome Sacherer, Alyson Sklare, Iris Sowlat, Kaleb Sullivan, Nicky Weaver-Weinberg & Warren Weber

2009-2010: Young People’s Company

“The World Is Me and I Am It”

Company Director: Sarah Bendix

Guest Directors: Rebecca Kling, Susan O’Brien & Mikalina Rabinsky

Stage Manager: Ethan Ucker

Ensemble: Arabella Anderson, Sydney Lynch, Jonah Andrews, Rosie O’Connor, Grace Cable, Alyson Sklare, Alyssa Dutkanych, Annie Soler, Thomas Foydel, Iris Sowlat, Gabriel, Frankel, Kaleb Sullivan, Hanna Gregory, Emma Thatcher, Kaleigh Jerkatis, Marta Villalobos, and Nicky Weaver-Weinberg

2008-2009: Young People’s Company

“A Pocket Full of Stories”

Company Director: Sarah Bendix

Guest Directors: Rebecca Kling, Susan O’Brien & Mikalina Rabinsky

Assistant Director:  Emelia Zuckerman

Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner

Music: M. Florian Staab

Ensemble:Arabella Anderson , Allison Cochrane, Hannah Cooney , Chelsea Farmer, Lindsey Gray, Kaleigh Jerkatis, Jordan Kindle, Allison Kistenbroker, Leia McWhorter-Pusateri, Jessye Mueller, Kelsey Murphy-Miles, Jason Raymer, Shizue Roche-Adachi, Jessica Paige Schonberg, Emma Thatcher, Gerald Tuman, Sierra Vaughan-Gabor, and Emelia Zuckerman.

 

2007-2008 Young People’s Company

“All Mortals Listen”

Company Director: Sarah Bendix

Story Directors:Jennifer Green, Jared Kling, Susan O’Brien, Mikalina Rabinsky

Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner

Costume Designer:Sarah Bendix, Loren Greenblatt, Lindsey Gray, Kaleigh Jerkatis

Ensemble: Allison Cochrane, Hannah Cooney, Chelsea Farmer, Lindsey Gray, Loren Greenblatt, Kaleigh Jerkatis, Allison Kistenbroker, Jessye Mueller, Kelsey Murphy-Miles, Nina Pesavento, Jason Raymer, Shizue Roche-Adachi, Jessica Paige Schonberg, Emma Thatcher, Gerald Tuman, Sierra Vaughan-Gabor, and Emelia Zuckerman

The Fates

Prophesies and poetry inspired by the work of Hesiod, Aeschylus, Sappho

Adapted & Director: Jennifer Green.

Cast: Allison Cochrane, Jesi Schonberg, Emelia Zuckerman

Theseus & the Minotaur

A terrible monster lies in wait beneath the magnificent palace of Crete. Can the power of love overcome what lurks in the dark?

Adapted & Director: Jared Kling.

Cast: Chelsea Farmer, Nina Pesavento, Jason Raymer, Jesi Schonberg, Gerry Tuman

 

Persephone

The story of a young Spring goddess, kidnapped by the king of the underworld, and what her mother does to get her back.

Adapted & Director:S arah Bendix.

Cast: Lindsey Gray, Loren Greenblatt, Kaleigh Jerkatis, Allison Kistenbroker, Nina Pesavento

Psyche and Eros

Don’t look. Could you resist looking into the eyes of your love?

A love story (caught you peeking!) and an impossible journey.

Adapted & Director: Mikalina Rabinsky.

Cast: Hannah Cooney, Kelsey Murphy-Miles, Jason Raymer, Shizue Roche-Adachi, Sierra Vaughan-Gabor

Without A Net

Conceived by: Byrne Piven.

At each performance, a rotating cast uses a different theatre game as a point of departure to create a completely new story.

Atalanta

When a king leaves his daughter for dead he has no idea she will bear one of the most feared female names in all myth…All mortals listen… Atalanta knows how to survive.

Director: Susan O’Brien.

Cast: Allison Cochrane, Hannah Cooney, Loren Greenblatt, Jessye Mueller, Jason Raymer, Emma Thatcher, Emelia Zuckerman

2006-2007: Young People’s Company

“Keep Your Wits About You!”

 Company Director: Sarah Bendix & Susan O’Brien

Story Directors: Joyce Piven & Mikalina Rabinsky

Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner

Music: Whitney Bratton

Ensemble: Liz Bell, Betsy Gregg, Nina Pesavento, Claire Byrne, Jessica Kearney, Adam Ruben, John Cassidy, Chelsea Link, Jessica Paige Schonberg, Allison Cochrane, Nik Mitseff,  Jordan Siegel, Hannah Cooney, Max Mora, Sierra Vaughan-Gabor, Caitlin DeLong, Jillian Mueller, Kathryn Velez, Loren Greenblatt, Angelique Mukandamage

Student Directors: Claire Byrne, Caitlin DeLong & Jordan Siegel

2005-2006: Young People’s Company

“Appearances Can Be Deceiving!”

Company Director: Mikalina Rabinsky

Story Directors: Jennifer Green, Sarah Bendix, Susan Payne, and Jenny Friedler

Stage Manager: Elizabeth Grantner

Ensemble: Francesca Baer, Liz Bell, Claire Byrne, Caitlin DeLong, Rachel Derman, Jenny Friedler, Carrie Graham, Carly Kauffman, Julia Larmore, Chelsea Link, Nik Mitseff, David Moss, Alice Packard, Nathan Parker, Lucy Paul, Abby Pierce, Brennan Roche, Adam Ruben, Olivia Sojdehee, and John Wojcik

 

2004-2005: Young People’s Company  

 “Journeys Far & Wide!”

Story Directors: Kira Silverstein, Jennifer Green, Sarah Bendix, Mikalina Majewski, Susan Payne

Ensemble: Elizabeth Bell, Claire Byrne, Sam Crews, Jenny Friedler, Brittany Kam, Carly Kauffman, Sam Levy, Dennis Olsen, Alice Packard, Nathan Parker, Lea Petrovas, Abby Pierce, Alan Potekin, Kevin Schuering, Kira Silverstein, Paige Smith

 

2003-2004: Young People’s Company

“The Promises of Spring: Tales of Young Love”

March 24 – 28, 2004

Story Directors: Mikalina Majewski, Joyce Piven Morven Higgins, Sarah Bendix, Jennifer Green

Ensemble: Kyle Chipman, Sam Crews, Michael Eisenstein, Jenny Friedler, Nathan Garrett, Jessie Gaynor, Emmi Harbert, Morven Higgins, Greta Honold, Gailin Kristofek, Sam Levy, Blair Lewin, Mallie McCown, Jacob Murphy, Dennis Olsen, Alisa Rosenthal, Kira Silverstein, Paige Smith, Harriet Sogin

2002-2003: Young People’s Company

“Parts of a Whole,the individual, the family, the community”

Directors: Nina Billone, Ethan Ucker, Mikalina Majewski, Jessica Mills and Jared Kling

2000-2001: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THAT DANGEROUS & UNPREDICTABLE AGE: MEDITATIONS ON SECRETS”

Company Director: Jennifer Green

Story Directors: Nina Billone, Mikalina Majewski, Joyce Piven.

Ensemble:Lindsay Allen, Jeremy Berrington, Emily Broderick, Laura Diamond, Duke Doyle, Megan Foster, Katie Jefferis, Emily Johnstone, Doug Lyerly, Bianca Napoleon-Ally, Jenny Nielsen, Rachel Orlikoff ,Alejandroa Pina, Elizabeth Raymer, Ben Silverstein, Robin Whitney.

 

1999-2000: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“WORDS WITHOUT MASTERS: STORIES OF THE CENTURY”

Company Director: Jennifer Green

Assistant Director: Rebecca Tennison

Guest Directors: Nina Billone, Byrne Piven, Nick Beem, Katey Hermes

Lighting Designer: Andrew Myers

Stage Manager: Julie Newland

Music: Tom Herman

Ensemble: Lindsay Allen, Audrey Avila, Jeremy Berrington, Emily Broderick, Rissa Brutus, Ben Carney, Meredith Crews, Meghan Fraley, Michele Gross, Katey Hermes, Katie Jefferis, Emily Johnstone, Jay Kiecolt-Wahl, Peter Landsman, Katy Liu, Steve Morgan, Bianca Napoleon-Ally, Drew Pandaleon.

1998-1999: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“WITH LOVE’S LIGHT WINGS”  

Company Director: Jennifer Green

Assistant Director: Rebecca Tennison

Guest Director: Joyce Piven, Byrne Piven, Nina Billone, Nick Beem, Rebecca Melsky

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Set Designer: Greg Hirte

Stage Manager: Kim Forbes

Music: Greg Hirte

Choreographer: Silvia Hernandez

1997-1998: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THE PLAY’S THE THING”                

Company Director: Jessica Thebus

Assistant Director: Jennifer Green

Guest Directors: Byrne Piven, Rebecca Tennison, Polly Noonan, Sara Ruhl

Stage Manager: Wendy Walshe

Ensemble: Rachel Abarbanell, Nick Beem, Jeff Brenner, Bill Cline, Kelly Connelly, Nate Delman, Abuna Demoz, Emily Diamond-Falk, Alea Ellison, Meghan Fraley, Clarissa Frey, James Goodnight, Lauren Hirte, Emily Kahn-Sheahan, Melissa Meister, Rebecca Melsky, Hussein Napoleon-Ally, Kyle Schwartz, Beth Voitik

1996-1997: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THE STORY TREE: AMERICAN IMAGES”    

Company Director: Amy Galper

Assistant Director: Jessica Thebus

Guest Director: Byrne Piven, Polly Noonan, Arielle Williams, Nate Delman,

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Stage Manager: Michael Quinn

Assistant Stage Manager: Mary Kate Schellhardt

Ensemble: Sarah Bendix, Nick Beem, Jeff Brenner, Nate Delman, Abuna Demoz, Alea Elllison, Lauren Hirte, Kelly Connelly, Alexis Macnab, Rebecca Melsky, Ron Morgan, Arielle Williams, Michael Quinn

1995-1996: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“SILVER ENCORES: CELEBRATING 25 YEARS!!”

Directors: Amy Galper and Jessica Thebus

Assistant Director: Stephen Fletcher

Guest Director: Joyce Piven, Byrne Piven, Ethan Plaut

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Stage Manager: Ron Morgan

Music: the Hirte Family Musicians

Ensemble: Naomi Azar, Leslie Bartlett, Sarah Bendix, Hannah Bos, Dylan Clayton, Tracy Dardick, Nate Delman, Aimee Garcia, Rachel Gitelson, Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine, Alexis Macnab, Ron Morgan, Gabriela Najera, Ethan Plaut, Michael Quinn, Danielle Taddei and Arielle Williams.

1994-1995: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“FIRE, WATER AND LOVE”

Directors: Amy Galper and Jessica Thebus

Guest Director: Joyce Piven, Mary Luby, Joanie Friedman

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Stage Manager: Naomi Azar

Music: Amy Kohn

Ensemble: Naomi Azar, Leslie Bartlett, Hannah Bos, Polly Cline, Tracy Dardick, Kate Fiffer, Joanie Friedman, Rachel Gitelson, Teddy Huyck, Colombe Jacobsen-Derstine, Lucy Rendler-Kaplan, Alexis Macnab, Gabriela Najera, Melissa Neff, Molly Rosen, Alexandra Sawyer, Marty Sinclair, David Spielfogel and Emily Udell

1993-1994: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“WITHOUT A NET”

Directors: Amy Galper and Jessica Thebus

Guest Director: Joyce Piven, Byrne Piven, Mary Luby, Rachel Hansen

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Set Designer: Joyce Piven and Amy Galper

Stage Manager: Lorne Lieb

Costume Designer: Amy Galper and Company

Ensemble: Sarah Altschul, Nina Billone, Kevin Danloe, Jessica Donofrio, Kate Fiffer, Joanie Friedman, Rachel Hansen, Teddy Huyck, Louisa Kaplan, Lorne Lieb, Brook R. Long, Dana Lubotsky, Christina Rittenburg, Joey B. Sikora, David Spielfogel and Rebecca Tennyson.

1992-1993: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“CATCH YOURSELF”

Director: Amy Galper

Assistant Director: Stephen Fletcher

Guest Directors: Byrne Piven, Susan Payne, Mary Luby, Sarah Marx, Stephan Fletcher, Mikalina Majewski

Lighting Designer: Byrne Piven

Set Designer: Amy Galper

Costume Designer: Christine Birt

Music: Gregory Hirte, Brook R. Long and Joey B. Sikora

Ensemble: Sarah Altschul, Carolyn Applebaum, Debra Azar, Nina Billone, Alex Cohn, Kristen Cote, Jessica Denofrio, Liza Beth Freeman, Rachel Hansen, Gregory Hirte, Louisa Kaplan, Lorne Lieb, Brook R. Long, Dana Lubotsky, Mikalina Majewski, Sarah E. Marx, Susan M. Payne and Joey B. Sikora.

1991-1992: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“COMING OF AGE”                

Directors: Ann Cusack and Jessica Thebus

Guest Director: Joyce Piven, Byrne Piven, Anne Ryan, Murphy Monroe

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Ann Lippert

Music: Greg Hirte and Ben Simonetti

Ensemble: Robin Borland, Alex Cohn, Lauren Creamer, Lauren Doerr, Liza Freeman, Jerome Greenwald, Morgan Hallett, Gregory Hirte, Jennifer Lazar, Dana Lubotsky, Mikalina Majewski, Sarah Marx, Erica Meyer, Murphy Monroe, Susan Payne, Jay Reed, Ben Simonetti, Mimi Sager, Rebecca Tennyson and Saskia Young.

1990-1991: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“LOVE AND OTHER REMEDIES”            

Directors: Paul Quinn with Joyce Piven and Lauren Katz

Lighting Designer: Mary Hines

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Jennifer Green

Costume Designer: Mary-Michael Hanbury

Music: Greg Hirte on violin and flute, Ben Simonetti on piano. Original music for The Trick by Shira Piven

Ensemble: Hanna Crum, Stephen Fletcher, Linda Gorchow, Jerome Greenwald, Morgan Hallett, Greg Hirte, Sarah Marx, Erica Meyer, D. Murphy Monroe, Jay Reed, Nat Saltz, Todd Schmarak, Ben Simonetti, Kirsten Wertymer

1988-1989: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THE OUTSIDER”            

Directors: Byrne Piven and Joyce Piven

Assistant Director: Ann Cusack

Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyers

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Thom Vernon

Costume Designer: Ann Logan Phillips

Music: Jef Bek, Shira Piven, Laura Jerri Boton and Opio Latham

Ensemble: Darcy Cohler, Susie Cusack*, Kate M. Donley, Stefanie Epstein*, Nina Fischer, Sean C. Flemming, Ruthie Frank, Rob Goodmonson*, Sharon Grainer*, Katie Keigher*, Opio Latham, James Meredith*, Chelsea Outten*, Todd Schmarak, Malik Simmons*, Charles John Stubbings, Meredith Templeton, Kirsten Anne Wertymer. Star denotes graduating seniors.

1987-1988: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“ANGELS AND WIZARDS

Director: Susan Applebaum

Guest Director: Byrne Piven, Joyce Piven

Lighting Designer: Mary Guca

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Cheryl Hornstein

Costume Designer: Barbara McGarry

Music: Robert Applebaum and Shira Piven. Pianist: Kathy Willertz. Musicians: Jeff Broitman, flute, Irit Levit, violin, Raphael Beck, guitar

Ensemble: Raphael Beck*, Jeffrey Broitman*, Leslie Brown*, Stefanie Epstein, Eric Fine, Timothy Herbert, Anwar Khuri, Irit Levit, Jennifer Marx, Sabina McBride, James Meredith, Jon Mozes*, Carmella Mulvihill, Eric Saiet*, Malik Simmons, Caroline Wilkinson* and Marc Wilson*. (* denotes graduating seniors).

1986-1987: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“MEDICINE FOR MELANCHOLY”

Directors: Joyce Piven, Susan Applebaum and Shira Piven

Lighting Designer: Mary Guca

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Kate Dexter

Costume Designer: Barbara McGarry

Music: Musical Director: Shira Piven. Original Music: Shira Piven, Raphael Beck and Robert Applebaum. Pianist: Kathy Willertz

Ensemble: Rachel Ablin, Raphael Beck, Jeff Broitman, Leslie Brown, Colinne Byrne, Eric Fine, Jacki Greenberg, James Meredith, Jon Mozes, Julie Pearl, Lisa Ritts, Anne Ryan, Eric Saiet, Jeremy Wechsler, Laura Weisenberg, Caroline Wilkinson and Marc Wilson. Guest Performer: Malik Simmons.

1985-1986: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“OF CHILDREN AND WAR”

Directors: Byrne Piven and Joyce Piven

Guest Director: Susan Applebaum, Shira Piven

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Costume Designer: Deborah Shore

Music: Original Music: Shira Piven. Musicians: Lisette Kielson, flute; Kathy Willertz, piano

Ensemble: Raphael Beck, Jeff Broitman, Colinne Byrne, Sophia De Azua, Julie Dworkin, Jacki Greenberg, Jodi Kanter, Claudine Kielson, Julie Pearl, Jordan Roseman, Sarah Rubenstein, Anne Ryan, Eric Saiet, Jeremy Wechsler, Rafer Weigel, Laura Weisenberg, Caroline Wilkinson and Marc Wilson. Guest Performer: Lisa Ritts.

*Children of Lir

Choreographer and Director: Shira Piven

Ethnic folk dance patterns: Sonna Longden

Cast: Raphael Beck, Julie Dworkin, Jordan Roseman, Anne Ryan, Eric Saiet, Caroline Wilkinson and Marc Wilson. Anne Ryan as Irish Narrator and Company. Colinne Byrne as Elizabeth in the Irish Interview. Jeff Broitman as the Interviewer.

1984-1985: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“READY OR NOT”           

Directors: Joyce Piven and Byrne Piven

Lighting Designer: Mary Guca

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Mary Guca

Assistant Stage Manager: Greg Shore

Music: Musical Director: Scott Shawver. Guitar by Claudine Kielson. Original music for NBC special: Shira Piven

Ensemble: Julia Coyne, Leelai Demoz, D. V.+ deVincentis, Christopher Holloway, Claudine Kielson, Mary Luby, Gillian McNear, Polly Noonan, Julie Pearl, Anne Ryan and Vincent Shavers

1983-1984: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THE STUFF OF DREAMS”           

Directors: Joyce Piven and Shira Piven

Guest Director: Byrne Piven

Lighting Designer: Mary Guca

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Manager: Mary Guca

Music: Original Music: Shira Piven. Musical Direction: Shira Piven. Musicians: Shira Piven, Steve Pink, guitar

Ensemble: Joan Afton, Abby Caldwell, Anna Caldwell, Robin Chaplik, John Cusack, Pam Cytrynbaum, Leelai Demoz, Miriam Fisch, Tom Greene, Chris Holloway, Barbara Isenberg, Claudine Kielson, Gilly McNear, Julie Pearson, Vincent Shavers, Tria Smith, Jessica Thebus. Julia Coyne on leave 1983-84. Guest Performer: Steve Pink.

1982-1983: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“A PLUM FOR EVERYONE”

Directors: Joyce Piven and Shira Piven

Lighting Designers: Abby Farber and Michael P. Byrne

Set Designer: Lynn Hirsch

Stage Managers: Julia Coyne, Adam Bitterman, and David Engel

Costume Designer: Bonnie Ferdman

Music: Musical Directors Julie Shannon. Original Music: Shira Piven and Julie Shannon. Musicians: Julie Shannon (15th, 23rd, 30th), Lynn Sanders (16th, 22nd, 29th ) and Claudine Kielson

Ensemble: Adam Bitterman, Anna Caldwell, Robin Chaplik, Julia Coyne, John Cusack, Pam Cytrynbaum, David Engel, Tom Greene, Stephanie Hechtman, Robin Kantor, Lauren Katz, Claudine Kielson, Daryl Lipman, Jeremy Piven, Bob Saxner, Jessica Thebus and Liz Wittner

1981-1982: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“FROM THE YOUNG HEART”           

Director: Joyce Piven

Guest Director: Byrne Piven

Music: Musical Directors Julie Shannon. Musical Arrangements: Julie Shannon. Lyrics for “Diamonds and Toads:” Nora Gaffin. Musicians: Julie Shannon, piano; Claudine Kielson, guitar /banjo; Lisette Kielson., flute/recorder

Ensemble: Barbara Babbitt, Adam Bitterrman, Anna Caldwell, Robin Chaplik, John Cusack, Pam Cytrynbaum, David Engel, Amy Galper, Lisa Goodman, Tom Greene, Stephanie Hechtman, Robin Kantor, Lauren Katz, Jeremy Piven, Bob Saxner, Jessica Thebus, and Liz Wittner

1980-1981: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“THE CREATION OF THE WORLD AND OTHER ABERRATIONS”

Directors: Joyce and Byrne Piven

Guest Director: Shira Piven, Linda Balkin

Lighting Designer: Andrew Meyer

Set Designer: Mary Ann Thebus

Music: Musicians: Karen Horwitz, Musical Director; Lisette Kielson—flute and recorder; Claudine Kielson, guitar

Ensemble: Barbara Babbitt, Adam Bitterman, Anna Caldwell, John Cusack, Debbie Fisher, Amy Galper, Darrell Hall, Stephanie Hechtman, Robin Kantor, Lauren Katz, Bob Saxner, Liz Wittner

1981-1982: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“FROM THE YOUNG HEART”           

Director: Joyce Piven

Guest Director: Byrne Piven

Music: Musical Directors Julie Shannon. Musical Arrangements: Julie Shannon. Lyrics for “Diamonds and Toads:” Nora Gaffin. Musicians: Julie Shannon, piano; Claudine Kielson, guitar /banjo; Lisette Kielson., flute/recorder

Ensemble: Barbara Babbitt, Adam Bitterrman, Anna Caldwell, Robin Chaplik, John Cusack, Pam Cytrynbaum, David Engel, Amy Galper, Lisa Goodman, Tom Greene, Stephanie Hechtman, Robin Kantor, Lauren Katz, Jeremy Piven, Bob Saxner, Jessica Thebus, and Liz Wittner

1979-1980: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“CONNECTIONS”

Directors: Joyce and Byrne Piven

Guest Director: David Gethman, Shira Piven

Lighting Designer: Andy Meyers, David Gethman, and Peter Borzak

Set Designer: Joan Cusack

Stage Manager: Margie Cohn

Costume Designers: Martha Schwartz and Gita Tanner

Music: Shira Piven

Ensemble: Barbara Babbitt, Peter Borzak, Margie Cohn, Joan Cusack, Amy Galper, David Gethman, Darrell Hall, Stephanie Hechtman, Chris Koff, Martha Schwartz, and Gita Tanner. (New people in italics)

1978-1979: YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“BITS ‘N PIECES”

Directors: Joyce and Byrne Piven

Guest Director: Shira Piven

Lighting Designer: Andy Meyer

Stage Manager: Robby Markus

Music: Shira Piven, guitar

Ensemble: Peter Borzak, Margie Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Andrea Frankel, David Gethman, Lisa Godfrey, Brian Gratch, Darrell Hall, Ivan Hall, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner, and Jonathan Turley

1977-78: THE YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY WITH THOMAS ERHART

A World Premiere Musical” AESOP’S GREATEST HITS

Director: Byrne Piven

Set Designer: Bundie Trinz

Costume Designers: Kim Ranz and Joanna Hall

Music: Musical Director/Musicians: Shira Piven (piano/guitar); Peter Silvern (horns/percussion)

Ensemble: Margie Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Andrea Frankel, David Gethmann, Lisa Godfrey, Brian Gratch, Darrell Hall, Ivan Hall, Beth Lane, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner

1976-77: THE YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“OLD TALES BY THE YOUNG”

Director: Joyce Piven

Ensemble: Margie Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Dorie Jacobs, Laura Segal, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Ivan Hall, Darrell Hall, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner

1975-1976: FIRST CHILDREN’S COMPANY OF THE THEATRE WORKSHOP

OLD TALES BY THE YOUNG —“MIXED UP TALES AND IMPROVISATIONS,” MYTHS AND FAIRY TALES,” and “AMERICAN TALES.”          

Director: Byrne and Joyce Piven

Assistant Director: Linda Balkin

Costume Designer: Joanna Hall

Music: Shira Piven

Ensemble: Margie Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Laura Segal, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Ivan Hall, Darrell Hall, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner

*Mother Frost

Cast: Marge Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Darrell Hall, Ivan Hall, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner

*Mixed-Up Feet

Cast: Isaac Bashevis Singer with Marge Cohn, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Shira Piven, Laura Segal, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner, Darrell Hall, Ivan Hall

*Tale of the Moon

Cast: Joan Cusack, Martha Schwartz, and Gita Tanner.

*Theft of a Smell

Director: Linda Balkin

Cast: Joan Cusack, Shira Piven, Laura Segal

*Guifa or the King’s Clothes

Director: Byrne Piven, dialogue by cast and Mr. Piven

Cast: Ann Cusack, Peggy Goss, Ivan Hall, Martha Schwartz, and Jonathan Turley.

*Rumplestiltsken

Adaptor: Mardi Arquette with the company

Music: Mardi Arquette

Cast: Marge Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Darrell Hall, Ivan Hall, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Laura Segal, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner, Gita Tanner

*Arachne

Cast: Ann Cusack, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner, and Jonathan Turley.

*Atalanta

Cast: Dorie Jacobs, Martha Schwartz, Manon Clignet, Gita Tanner, Ann Cusack, and Lisa Godfrey

*Rumplestiltsken

Cast: Ann Cusack and Ivan Hall

*A Jack Tale

*The Three Sillies

*Guifa

Cast: Jonathan Turley and Peggy Goss

1975 YOUNG PEOPLE’S COMPANY

“MIXED UP TALES”

Directors: Joyce Piven and Joyce Piven

Ensemble: Margie Cohn, Ann Cusack, Joan Cusack, Laura Segal, Lisa Godfrey, Peggy Goss, Ivan Hall, Darrell Hall, Shira Piven, Martha Schwartz, Gita Tanner, Jonathan Turley, Jennifer Wittner 

*Mother Frost

*Mixed-Up Feet

*Tale of the Moon

*Theft of a Smell

*Guifa or the King’s Clothes

Cast: Jonathan Turley and Peggy Goss.

*Rumplestiltsken

Cast: Ann Cusack and Ivan Hall